Setting up external hardware on preset load Topic is solved

Need help with Midiflow? Ask here!
Post Reply
carneyweb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:02 pm

Setting up external hardware on preset load

Post by carneyweb » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:12 pm

Hello everyone.

First some context.

I'm trying to use MidiFlow to handle all MIDI routing and device set up for my EWI rig. All MIDI is routed through an iConnectMIDI4+. I use an EWI as the controller and have 2 external MIDI sound modules: a Yamaha VL70-m and a Roland XV-5050. I keep the XV in general midi mode so I can set up different instruments on the 16 midi channels. When I play a note on the EWI (routing MIDI through MidiFlow), I'd like that note to get routed to the VL and zero or more channels on the XV (depending on which preset is loaded). I figured out how to do that. I have one route for EWI->VL, and one route for EWI->XV. The idea here is that I play a single note on the EWI and I get several instruments all playing (the one on the VL and how ever many of the 16 channels on the XV that route to).

Now for the question:

How do I program the instrument on each channel of the XV that I'm routing MIDI to from the EWI?? I can see how to set up exactly one channel. Is it possible to set up more than one? Or do I have to have a separate route for each channel on the XV that I want to send a PC to on preset load?

Thanks for any information.

- Mike.

User avatar
Johannes
Site Admin
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:06 pm

Re: Setting up external hardware on preset load

Post by Johannes » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:02 am

Hi Mike,
yes, you would need to make one routing for each channel that you want to send program changes to.

Best,
Johannes

carneyweb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: Setting up external hardware on preset load

Post by carneyweb » Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:40 pm

Thank you Johannes.

I looked in the documentation and didn't see this anywhere, but is there a maximum number of routes in a preset? I may want as many as 17 routes in my more complicated presets. I'm using an iPhone XS Max. Will I start noticing any performance issues with this many routes?

Thanks so much.

And thanks for writing such a useful piece of software!!!

- Mike.

User avatar
Johannes
Site Admin
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:06 pm

Re: Setting up external hardware on preset loadAccepted answer

Post by Johannes » Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:43 pm

Hi Mike,
there is no enforced limits, and I don't think that you would experience performance issues.
carneyweb wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:40 pm
And thanks for writing such a useful piece of software!!!
Thank you! Feel free to write a review in the App Store :-)

Best,
Johannes

uncashim
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:41 pm

Re: Setting up external hardware on preset load

Post by uncashim » Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:45 pm

Hi carneyweb,

I also have an EWI and external hardware. I'm wondering if you can private message me so that I can ask some questions. I'm not allowed to send private messages as I just registered for this board.

Thank you,

Jim

Post Reply